Confidentiality policy

Confidentiality

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information that you provide us with.

The purpose of our confidentiality policy is to inform you about the practices of the Perinatology Network with regard to confidential informartion it collects when you use the network’s website and / or when you fill out forms.

The Perinatology Network’s confidentiality policy complies with the requirements of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

Personnal information collected by the Network

We collect and store the following information when you complete our membership form :

    1. Name
    2. First name
    3. Email address
    4. Profession and job title
    5. Affiliation (establishment, organization, etc.)
    6. Biography
    7. Photo

Right of opposition and withdrawal of personal information

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and withdraw your personal information. The right to oppose means that you have the option to refuse the use of your personal information for certain purposes (mentioned above).

To be able to exercise these rights, you can contact us by email by writing to us at: mon adresse courriel : soraya.saidj.hsj@ssss.gouv.qc.ca

You can also rectify or update the data you provided us at any time by contacting us soraya.saidj.hsj@ssss.gouv.qc.ca

Right of access to personal information

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to people wishing to consult, modify or withdraw information concerning them.

People wishing to exercise this right can contact us by email

soraya.saidj.hsj@ssss.gouv.qc.ca

Security of personal information

We guarantee that personal information we collect from you are kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

Back To Top